Samsung NX 20mm f/2.8 Pancake

Samsung NX 20mm f/2.8 Pancake

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 20mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Samsung\'s 20mm f/2.8 Pancake Lens for NX10 / NX100 is a small (1\" deep with a 2.44\" diameter), lightweight (3.13 oz/89 g) \"pancake\" lens, equivalent to 30.2mm in the 35mm format, designed for the NX10 and NX100 cameras. It has an updated Graphic User Interface (GUI) to support the i-Function lens technology, which allows you to manually select and adjust shutter speed, aperture value, exposure value, ISO sensitivity, and white balance on the lens. It also includes Lens Distortion Compensation (LDC) for reduced image distortion across the NX model range for all camera users. The 20mm f/2.8 lens accepts a 43mm filter.


Samsung NX 20mm f/2.8 Pancake Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length20mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance17.02cm
Filter Information
Filter Size43mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions61.98 x 24.38mm
Weight89g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *