Samsung NX 20-50mm f/3.5-5.6 ED

Samsung NX 20-50mm f/3.5-5.6 ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 20-50mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $249

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 20-50mm f/3.5-5.6 ED II Lens - Black from Samsung is the latest Samsung ultra compact zoom lens for the NX camera systems. Retractable and lightweight, it\'s a great example of the advantage of mirrorless, compact cameras: portable like a point-and-shoot and image quality like a DSLR. With both extra-low dispersion and aspherical elements, this lens goes the extra step to reduce chromatic and spherical aberrations, which means sharp, distortion free images. This 20-50mm lens offers the 35mm format equivalency of a 30.8-77mm lens which are the ideal focal lengths for day-to-day shooting, perfect for portraits, sunsets, landscapes and shots of friends and family.


Samsung NX 20-50mm f/3.5-5.6 ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length20-50mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.22x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)70.2°-31.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1 Aspherical Lens
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5m
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63.2 x 39.8mm
Weight119g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *