Samsung NX 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Samsung NX 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $229

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The black Samsung 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS Compact Zoom Lens is a standard-length zoom lens that provides a 35mm-equivalent focal length range of 27.7-84.7mm, covering wide-angle to portrait-length perspectives to suit working in a wide variety of shooting situations. It supports the intuitive and efficient i-Function control, which allows you to control many of the camera\'s manual settings simply by pressing the i-Function button and rotating the lens ring. The settings adjustments can be previewed in real time and modified at any time during shooting.


Samsung NX 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-55mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.05x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.22x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75.9°-28.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63 x 65.1mm
Weight204g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *