Samsung NX 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 ED OIS

Samsung NX 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 ED OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: 2011-02-21

MSRP Price: $649

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Samsung's 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 ED OIS Lens (For NX Cameras) might be the one lens to have, if you only have one lens. The incredible 11x wide-angle 27.7-308mm (equivalent in 35mm format) lens can handle just about any photographic subject, from wide, wide landscapes to cityscapes to portraits to group photos to sports to wildlife. And with the built-in lens-shift optical image stabilizer, you'll get crisp, sharp photos and video even using the long telephoto end of the zoom range.


Samsung NX 18-200mm f/3.5-6.3 ED OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-200mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio11.11x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.57
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75.9°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8.0°
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.49m
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.2 x 10.55cm
Weight578g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *