Samsung NX 16mm f/2.4 Pancake

Samsung NX 16mm f/2.4 Pancake

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 16mm f/2.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: 2011-02-21

MSRP Price: $299.95

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Our 16mm f/2.4 Ultra Wide Pancake Lens (For NX Cameras) is an ideal lens for the NX10 and NX100 cameras--like them, it's lightweight and compact and delivers high-quality images. The 16mm lens (24.6mm in 35mm format) is ultra wide angle, perfect of landscapes, cityscapes, groups of people, and general photography.


Samsung NX 16mm f/2.4 Pancake Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 16mm
Mount Type Samsung NX
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:8.3
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 82.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements 2
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 18.49cm
Filter Information
Filter Size 43mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 6.15 x 2.39cm
Weight 75g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *