Samsung NX 16-50mm f/2-2.8 S ED OIS

Samsung NX 16-50mm f/2-2.8 S ED OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung NX 16-50mm f/2-2.8 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: 2014-01-02

MSRP Price: $1299

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 16-50mm f/2-2.8 S ED OIS Lens from Samsung features the NX mount and is the first model in their Premium "S" Series. It offers a 35mm-equivalent focal length range of 24.6-77mm, covering wide-angle to portrait-length perspectives. Its fast f/2.0 - 2.8 maximum aperture enables effective low-light shooting and shallow depth of field, and the 9-blade circular aperture diaphragm creates a pleasing blur in the out-of-focus regions of your images. The lens can be stopped down to f/22. The 16-50mm consists of 18 elements in 12 groups, including 3 aspherical, 2 ED (extra-low dispersion) and 2 XHR (eXtreme High Refractive) elements for exceptional clarity, detail and sharpness. Additionally, optical image stabilization counteracts motion blur for clear shots. The Ultra-Precise Stepping Motor (UPSM) improves upon the conventional Stepping Motor (SM), offering three times the precision in its ability to focus on subjects. As an added bonus, the lens is dust and splash-proof for extra durability.


Samsung NX 16-50mm f/2-2.8 S ED OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-50mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C/DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.1x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.19x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2-f/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)82.6°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements2 XHR Elements
Aspherical Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions81 x 97mm
Weight622g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *