Samsung NX 12-24mm f/4-5.6 ED

Samsung NX 12-24mm f/4-5.6 ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 12-24mm f/4-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: 2012-09-17

MSRP Price: $559

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 12-24mm f/4-5.6 ED Wide-Angle Zoom Lens from Samsung is an ultra wide-angle zoom lens for the Samsung NX line of cameras. Its 35mm format equivalent focal length is 18.5-37mm and its angle of view runs from 99º to 60.7º which puts it entirely in the wide-angle category. Two aspherical elements and one Extra-low Dispersion element reduce aberrations and provide sharp, color-accurate images.


Samsung NX 12-24mm f/4-5.6 ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-24mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.14x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)99°-60.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.24m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63.5 x 65.5mm
Weight208g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *