Samsung 50-150mm f/2.8 S ED OIS

Samsung 50-150mm f/2.8 S ED OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Samsung

Also Known As: Samsung 50-150mm f/2.8 OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Samsung NX

Release Date: 2014-09-15

MSRP Price: $1599.99

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 50-150mm f2.8 S ED OIS Lens from Samsung features the NX mount and is a Premium "S" Series lens. It offers a 35mm-equivalent focal length range of 77-231mm, making it suitable for portraits as well as sports photography and wildlife. Regardless of the focal length selected along the lens barrel, an f/2.8 maximum aperture can be selected to benefit low-light shooting or provide shallow depth of field. For a wider depth of field or to compensate for high shutter speeds that may otherwise be needed under very bright shooting conditions, the lens can be stopped down to f/22.Consisting of 20 elements in 13 groups, including four ED (extra-low dispersion) and one XHR (eXtreme High Refractive) element for excellent clarity, detail and sharpness, this 50-150mm also includes optical image stabilization. This feature helps prevent user movement from rendering an image unusable while handholding the lens and a compatible camera. An Ultra-Precise Stepping Motor (UPSM) improves upon the conventional Stepping Motor (SM), offering three times the precision in its ability to focus on subjects.


Samsung 50-150mm f/2.8 S ED OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length50-150mm
Mount TypeSamsung NX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.4°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)10.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Special Glass Elements1 XHR Element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions81 x 153.9mm
Weight0.92kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

MTF Chart

Samsung 50-150mm f/2.8 S ED OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *