Rokinon T-S 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC

Rokinon T-S 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC

Lens Summary

Brand: Samyang

Also Known As: Rokinon 24mm f/3.5 Tilt Shift

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha, Sony E, Sony FE

Release Date: 2013-03-13

MSRP Price: $675

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Tilt-Shift 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC Lens from Rokinon is a wide-angle, full-frame lens fitted with the perspective control and tilt-shift functions. A tilt-shift lens allows the user to control perspective and correct convergence of lines within your frame, useful especially in architecture, landscape and product photography. The optical tilt mechanisms enable precise control of depth of field along with perspective control. It is compatible with both digital and film formats with an angle of view of 83.5º and on an APS-C size sensor has an angle of view of 59.9º and focal length equivalent of 36mm.


Rokinon T-S 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha, Sony E, Sony FE
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)59.9°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)83.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades8
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions86 x 112m
Weight680g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Rokinon T-S 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Rokinon T-S 24mm f/3.5 ED AS UMC MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *