Rokinon 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye

Rokinon 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fish-Eye

Lens Summary

Brand: Rokinon

Also Known As: Rokinon 8mm f/2.8 Fisheye

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X, Sony E, Samsung NX

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $274

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fish-Eye Lens for Sony E-mount - Black by Rokinon is a fast, ultra wide-angle lens designed to work with the Sony NEX mirrorless cameras. Multi-coated lenses equal minimal aberration and sharp images and a built-in petal-type lens hood prevents unwanted glare. The minimum focusing distance is 1' (0.3m) and the angle of view is 180º, offering full-frame (non-circular) images. At 12mm equivalency, this is a perfect lens to explore the creative possibilities of the latest mirrorless cameras.


Rokinon 8mm f/2.8 UMC Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 8mm
Mount Type Fujifilm X, Sony E, Samsung NX
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 180°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 8
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.30m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 60 x 55.8mm
Weight 217g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *