Pentax smc PENTAX-FA 35mm f/2 AL

Pentax smc PENTAX-FA 35mm f2 AL

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 35mm f/2 AL

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 1999-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The smc PENTAX-FA 35mm f/2 AL is a semiwideangle lens with much of the normal lens perspective but a larger viewing angle. This lens has internal floating elements for optimal results throughout the focus range. Bright, light and sharp.


Pentax smc PENTAX-FA 35mm f/2 AL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full-frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.9
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)63.4°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)44°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades9
Aspherical Elements1
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions45.7x63.5mm
Weight214g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Pentax smc PENTAX-FA 35mm f/2 AL Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *