Pentax smc FA 77mm f/1.8 Limited

Pentax Telephoto SMCP-FA 77mm f/1.8 Limited

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 77mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 1999-01-01

MSRP Price: $832.87

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The smc PENTAX FA 77mm f/1.8 Limited is specifically designed for portrait photography and accurately reproduces the tones, colors and texture of the subject\'s skin, clothes and accessories. Its fast f/1.8 aperture assures full depth of field control in any lighting situation.


Pentax smc FA 77mm f/1.8 Limited Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length77mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.14
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)31.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.37 x 4.83cm
Weight269g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *