Pentax smc FA 43mm f/1.9 Limited

Pentax smc FA 43mm f/1.9 Limited

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 43mm f/1.9

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 1997-01-01

MSRP Price: $584.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The smc PENTAX FA 43mm f/1.9 Limited keeps a low profile without sacrificing image quality. Its ultra-light, slim design retains all the functionality and image quality intrinsic to all PENTAX Limited lenses.


Pentax smc FA 43mm f/1.9 Limited Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 43mm
Mount Type Pentax K
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:8.3
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/1.9
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 53°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 8
HD Coating No
Super-Multi Coating (SMC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.45m
Filter Information
Filter Size 49mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 6.35 x 2.79cm
Weight 156g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *