Pentax smc DA* 55mm f/1.4 SDM

Pentax smc DA 55mm f/1.4 SDM

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 55mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2008-09-22

MSRP Price: $779

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Standard in focal length, but excellent in quality, the smc PENTAX DA Star 55mm for PENTAX digital SLR cameras is incredibly fast and offers outstanding depth of field control. And with its weather-resistant construction, it’s versatile enough for all types of shooting conditions.


Pentax smc DA* 55mm f/1.4 SDM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 55mm
Mount Type Pentax K
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:5.7
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 28.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 9
HD Coating No
Super-Multi Coating (SMC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.45m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 7.11 x 6.60cm
Weight 375g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *