Pentax smc DA 50mm f/1.8

Pentax smc DA 50mm f/1.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 50mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2012-05-21

MSRP Price: $246.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This fast f/1.8 aperture prime standard lens is ideal for portrait, still life, or low light photography. The rounded diaphragm blades create a more circular aperture for smooth, beautiful bokeh at large aperture setting.


Pentax smc DA 50mm f/1.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 50mm
Mount Type Pentax K
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 31.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 8
HD Coating No
Super-Multi Coating (SMC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.45m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Plastic
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 6.35 x 3.81cm
Weight 122g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *