Pentax smc DA 50-200mm f/4-5.6 ED WR

Pentax smc DA 50-200mm f/4-5.6 ED WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 50-200mm f/4-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2009-05-20

MSRP Price: $246.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With a medium range 4x telephoto zoom in an affordable, durable package, this lens catches medium- to long-distance objects and everything in between. And it’s weather-resistant, so you can keep exploring even in damp, inclement conditions.


Pentax smc DA 50-200mm f/4-5.6 ED WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 50-200mm
Mount Type Pentax K
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 4x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:4.16
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 31.5°-8.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 11
Lens Groups 10
Diaphragm Blades 6
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
HD Coating No
Super-Multi Coating (SMC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 1.10m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 49mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 6.86 x 7.87cm
Weight 286g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *