Pentax smc DA* 50-135mm f/2.8 ED SDM

Pentax smc DA 50-135mm f/2.8 ED SDM

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 50-135mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2007-02-21

MSRP Price: $1596.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: For standard to medium long-range applications with the utmost level of sharpness, contrast and overall picture clarity, look no further. This fast lens, designed exclusively for PENTAX digital SLR cameras, is an outstanding combination of quality optical performance and speed.


Pentax smc DA* 50-135mm f/2.8 ED SDM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length50-135mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.88
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.5°-11.9°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.00m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.62 x 13.72cm
Weight686g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *