Pentax smc DA 40mm f/2.8 XS

Pentax smc DA 40mm f/2.8 XS Lens

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 40mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2012-02-02

MSRP Price: $257.42

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This unique pancake-style standard lens measures less than a half inch in length and weighs just 1.8 ounces. Offering incredible sharpness and image quality, this lens is ideal for even the most discerning photographer who demands top performance in an ultra-compact package.


Pentax smc DA 40mm f/2.8 XS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length40mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)39°
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups4
Diaphragm Blades9
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.40m
Filter Information
Filter Size27mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63.50 x 9.14mm
Weight51g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *