Pentax smc DA 35mm f/2.8 Macro Limited

Pentax smc DA 35mm f/2.8 Macro Limited

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 35mm f/2.8 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2008-01-23

MSRP Price: $696.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact, capable and resilient, the smc PENTAX DA 35mm f/2.8 Macro Limited provides one-to-one magnification in a normal focal length for gorgeous up-close shots. It is ideal for the discerning photographer who requires the highest level of sharpness and image rendition in a macro lens. Utmost durability is guaranteed with its high-grade aluminum construction.


Pentax smc DA 35mm f/2.8 Macro Limited Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:1
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)44°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.14m
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.35 x 4.57cm
Weight215g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *