Pentax smc DA* 300mm f/4 ED SDM

Pentax smc DA 300mm f/4.0 ED SDM

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 300mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2008-01-23

MSRP Price: $1399.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Sporting the ultra-quiet SDM autofocus and extreme weather-resistance, the DA Star 300mm, designed exclusively for PENTAX digital SLRs, is the perfect long lens for in-the-wild telephoto photography.


Pentax smc DA* 300mm f/4 ED SDM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length300mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.16
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)5.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.40m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions8.38 x 18.29cm
Weight1.07kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *