Pentax smc DA 21mm f/3.2 AL Limited

Pentax smc DA 21mm f/3.2 AL Limited

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 21mm f/3.2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2006-02-13

MSRP Price: $559

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With precision, high-performance optics, this lens measures only one inch in length and weighs a mere 4.9 ounces. It is the ideal choice for carry-everywhere, instantaneous wide angle or snapshot photography.


Pentax smc DA 21mm f/3.2 AL Limited Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length21mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5.88
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)68°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.35 x 2.54cm
Weight140g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *