Pentax smc DA* 200mm f/2.8 ED SDM

Pentax smc DA 200mm f/2.8 ED SDM

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 200mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2008-01-23

MSRP Price: $1099

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The smc PENTAX DA Star 200mm for PENTAX digital SLRs provides excellence in telephoto performance with weather seals making it resistant to adverse weather conditions. It’s a favorite of fast action-chasers on the move.


Pentax smc DA* 200mm f/2.8 ED SDM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length200mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:5
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 13.46cm
Weight825g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *