Pentax smc DA 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 AL WR

Pentax smc DA 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 AL WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2009-05-20

MSRP Price: $193.30

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This lens blends versatility with affordability, giving the casual photographer a broader canvas without having to carry a multitude of lenses. Plus, it’s weather-resistant to handle damp, inclement conditions. Great wide-angle capability with a standard 3x zoom range.


Pentax smc DA 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 AL WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-55mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.05x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.94
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-38
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°-29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades6
Aspherical Elements1
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.86 x 6.86cm
Weight230g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *