Pentax smc DA 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 ED SDM

Pentax smc DA 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 ED SDM

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2012-09-10

MSRP Price: $729.74

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-magnification zoom lens offers a 15X zoom ratio to cover focal lengths from wide angle to super telephoto. Its extra ordinary wide angle-to-long-telephoto zoom coverage makes this zoom lens extremely versatile and handy, as it allows the user to effortlessly capture a wide variety of subjects, ranging from landscapes and snapshots to sports events, without having to change lenses.


Pentax smc DA 18-270mm f/3.5-6.3 ED SDM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-270mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio15x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-45
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°-6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades7
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.49m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75.8 x 89mm
Weight453g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *