Pentax smc DA 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 ED AL DC WR

Pentax smc DA 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 ED AL DC WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2010-09-20

MSRP Price: $449.99

Made in: Vietnam

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The smc PENTAX-DA 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 ED AL [IF] DC WR lens is designed exclusively for use with PENTAX digital SLR cameras. This interchangeable zoom lens features a simplified weather-resistant construction and extra-smooth autofocus operation using a built-in motor, in addition to its high 7.5x zoom ratio.


Pentax smc DA 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 ED AL DC WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-135mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio7.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.16
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-38
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°-11.9°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements1
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.40m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.37 x 7.62cm
Weight405g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *