Pentax smc DA 17-70mm f/4 AL SDM

Pentax smc DA 17-70mm f/4 AL SDM

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 17-70mm f/4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2008-06-03

MSRP Price: $489

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Shoot extreme close-ups, mid-distance action shots, and portraits without the bulk of longer lenses. This jack-of-all-trades for the on-the-go photographer provides the highest level of optical quality. It is ideal for the photographer who wants a quality standard zoom lens with extra telephoto performance and a silent SDM autofocus motor.


Pentax smc DA 17-70mm f/4 AL SDM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length17-70mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.11x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.22
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)79°-23°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.62 x 9.40cm
Weight485g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *