Pentax smc DA* 16-50mm f/2.8 ED AL SDM

Pentax smc DA 16-50mm f/2.8 ED AL SDM

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 16-50mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2007-02-21

MSRP Price: $997.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A versatile standard zoom characterized by its bright f/2.8 constant maximum aperture, the smc DA* 16-50mm f/2.8 ED AL (IF) SDM Lens offers a 24-75mm equivalent focal length range and is compatible with Pentax APS-C-format DSLRs. The optical design incorporates a pair of aspherical elements and three extra-low dispersion elements to control chromatic aberrations and distortions throughout the zoom range and contribute to a high-degree of sharpness and clarity. A Super Multi-Coating has also been applied to reduce lens flare and ghosting for increased contrast and color neutrality. Complementing the optical assets, this lens also features a Supersonic Drive Motor (SDM) to provide smooth, quiet autofocus performance and the Quick-Shift Focus System permits instant switching from AF to manual for fine-tuned focus control. Additionally, an internal focusing design maintains the overall lens length during operation and quickens focusing speeds. Benefitting working in a variety of climates, the lens also sports a weather- and dust-resistant construction as well as a Super Protect (SP) coating to repel dust, dirt, moisture, and grease from the front and rear elements.


Pentax smc DA* 16-50mm f/2.8 ED AL SDM Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-50mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.12x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.76
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83°-31.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 9.91cm
Weight565g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Pentax smc DA* 16-50mm f/2.8 ED AL SDM Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *