Pentax smc DA 16-45mm f/4 ED AL

Pentax smc DA 16-45mm f/4 ED AL

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 16-45mm f/4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax 645

Release Date: 2003-12-09

MSRP Price: $459.99

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: A standard zoom lens, the smc PENTAX DA 16-45mm F4.0 ED AL is equally adept shooting wide-angle scenes as well as medium telephoto subjects. It is ideal for portraits, indoor or group shots, majestic landscapes, and many other diverse subjects. It is an outstanding, general-purpose performer.


Pentax smc DA 16-45mm f/4 ED AL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-45mm
Mount TypePentax 645
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.81x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.84
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83°-35°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades6
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions7.11 x 9.14cm
Weight366g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *