Pentax smc DA 15mm f/4 ED AL

Pentax smc DA 15mm f/4 ED AL

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 15mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2009-03-02

MSRP Price: $646.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Compact and lightweight, this wide-angle lens is perfect for prime shooters who like to travel light but still demand the highest-quality images. Like all PENTAX Limited lenses, it features the unsurpassed durability of high-grade aluminum construction. This lens is ideal for wide-angle applications, including group shots, tight interiors, and sweeping landscapes.


Pentax smc DA 15mm f/4 ED AL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length15mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.6
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)86°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1 Hybrid aspherical element
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.18m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.35 x 4.01cm
Weight212g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *