Pentax smc DA 14mm f/2.8 ED

Pentax smc DA 14mm f/2.8 ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 14mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2004-02-02

MSRP Price: $714

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The award winning smc PENTAX DA 14mm f/2.8 ED (IF) is the working man’s wide-angle lens. It is elegant yet simple, durable yet capable of high-contrast imagery, fast yet lightweight, and always provides authentic color rendition and sharp edge-to-edge focus.


Pentax smc DA 14mm f/2.8 ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 14mm
Mount Type Pentax K
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:5.26
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 90°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 6
HD Coating No
Super-Multi Coating (SMC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.17m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 8.38 x 6.86cm
Weight 420g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *