Pentax smc-DA 12-24mm f/4 ED AL

Pentax DA 12-24mm f/4 ED AL

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 12-24mm f/4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2005-03-15

MSRP Price: $729.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The PENTAX ultra wide-angle DA 12-24mm zoom epitomizes versatility. It gives a 99 degree maximum angle of view and near macro capability for more true-to-life image reproduction. It is the ideal choice for wide-angle photographers who want the maximum angle of view possible in a non-fisheye lens.


Pentax smc-DA 12-24mm f/4 ED AL Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-24mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:8.33
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)99°-61°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades8
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions8.38 x 8.64cm
Weight431g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *