Pentax smc DA 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 ED Fisheye

Pentax smc DA 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 ED Fisheye

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 Fisheye

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2005-12-01

MSRP Price: $494.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This lightweight, rugged Fish-eye zoom lens with 180 degree maximum angle of view is perfect for the widest panoramic scenes, as well as for the artistic lines and curves that only a Fish-eye can deliver.


Pentax smc DA 10-17mm f/3.5-4.5 ED Fisheye Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length10-17mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:2.56
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.5
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)180°-100°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades6
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.14m
Filter Information
Filter Size01/01/1900
Accepts Filter Type01/01/1900
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.86 x 7.11cm
Weight320g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Mans Hagberg
    August 22, 2017 at 3:57 pm

    I bought this lens along with the Pentax K10D as my first digital SLR. My primary reason was, and is, that it is well suited to photograph rainbows, even double rainbows, and haloes and other really wide atmospheric optics effects.

    Round objects are rendered round (unlike a regular wide-angle lens). With a bit of practise you can use it for car interiors and other cramped places and occasionally for other purposes. Radial lines are rendered straight while tangential ones get bent a lot near the picture borders.

    In photoshop CS6 and newer there is a handy conversion that can de-fish images (or moderate the fisheye effect).

    I find sharpness OK for most purposes. Chromatic aberration is oftentimes present but can be more or less removed in Photoshop.

    I have used this lens quite a lot for the past 10 years and not found any quality issues.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *