Pentax HD PENTAX-DA645 28-45mm f/4.5 ED AW SR

Pentax HD PENTAX-DA645 28-45mm f/4.5 ED AW SR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 645 28-45mm f/4.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Pentax 645 / MF

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax 645

Release Date: 2014-08-04

MSRP Price: $4999.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The HD PENTAX-DA645 28-45mm f/4.5 ED AW SR Lens from Pentax provides users of the 645D or 645Z with a weather-resistant, ultra wide-angle zoom lens with a 35mm equivalent focal length of 22-35.5mm. This lens features the 645AF2 mount for electronic aperture control and autofocus with an internal DC motor. Also, it has a constant maximum aperture of f/4.5 throughout its zoom range and uses extra-low dispersion glass elements to limit the effects of chromatic aberrations and improve sharpness. The dustproof and weather-resistant 28-45mm lens features a quick-shift focus system that allows users to quickly switch from auto to manual focus as well as shake reduction image stabilization good for up to approximately 3.5 stops. Further improving image quality is the use of HD and Aero Bright coatings that reduce flare and ghosting. A Super Protect coating on the front element is also utilized to ensure the surface is free of dust and marks.


Pentax HD PENTAX-DA645 28-45mm f/4.5 ED AW SR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length28-45mm
Mount TypePentax 645
FormatPentax 645 / MF
Compatible Format(s)645 Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.21x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)89°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
HD CoatingYes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.4m
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions99 x 151.5mm
Weight1470g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *