Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 55-300mm f/4-5.8 ED WR

Pentax HD DA 55-300mm f/4-5.8 ED WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax
Also Known As: Pentax 55-300mm f/4-5.8 ED WR
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: APS-C / DX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Pentax K
Release Date: 2013-10-07
MSRP Price: $450 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The HD Pentax-DA 55-300mm f/4-5.8 ED WR Lens from Pentax is a portrait-length to telephoto zoom lens that provides a 35mm-equivalent focal range of 84.5-460mm. This extensive zoom range is complemented by the inclusion of two extra-low dispersion glass elements, which work to minimize chromatic aberrations and enhance overall image sharpness and clarity. A high-grade multi-layer HD coating has been applied to lens elements to help minimize flare and ghosting for enhanced contrast and, additionally, an SP Protect coating has also been applied to the front lens element to effectively protect it from dirt, oil, and finger prints.


Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 55-300mm f/4-5.8 ED WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 55-300mm
Mount Type Pentax K
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) Pentax Digital (APS-C)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 5.45x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.28x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/4-f/5.8
Minimum Aperture f/22-f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 29°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 5.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 6
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 1
HD Coating No
Super-Multi Coating (SMC) Yes
Fluorine Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 1.40m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 58mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 71 x 111.5mm
Weight 466g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *