Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 20-40mm f/2.8-4 ED Limited DC WR

Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 20-40mm f/2.8-4 ED Limited DC WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 20-40mm f/2.8-4 ED

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2013-11-06

MSRP Price: $796.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The HD Pentax DA 20-40mm f/2.8-4 ED Limited DC WR Lens from Pentax is a high performance standard length zoom lens for K-mount APS-C cameras. Its 35mm focal length equivalency is 30.5-61.5mm providing a versatile and practical range for wide-angle to standard length shooting. It is the first zoom lens in the Pentax Limited Series line and brings with it a durable, weather-sealed body, HD lens coating and an optical design consisting of one ED element and one super-low dispersion element. The f/2.8-4 maximum aperture enables effective low light shooting and, at the wide-angle end, control over its shallow depth of field for images that place sharp focus on the subject with a pleasing out of focus background. An in-lens direct current (DC) focus motor provides smooth and quiet autofocus action and its Quick-Shift Focus System enables rapid shift from autofocus to manual focus mode. The lens barrel and the included hood are made from high-grade aluminum alloy, distance and depth of field scales are clearly marked on the barrel and a smooth rotating, knurled ring provides manual focus control. SP (Super Protect) coating on the front and rear lens elements repels dust, water and grease to help maintain peak performance.


Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 20-40mm f/2.8-4 ED Limited DC WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length20-40mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.20x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-4
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)70°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)39°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
HD CoatingYes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions71 x 69mm
Weight283g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *