Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 18-50mm f/4-5.6 DC WR RE

Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 18-50mm f/4-5.6 DC WR RE

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 18-50mm f/4-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2015-02-09

MSRP Price: $296.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Offering flexibility in a compact package, the K-mount HD PENTAX DA 18-50mm f/4.0-5.6 DC WR RE Lens from Pentax features a retractable design which significantly shortens the lens when not in use, and has a versatile 35mm equivalent focal length of 27.5-76.5mm when used with APS-C cameras. The aperture is variable with a range of f/4.0-5.6 when wide open, and the lens utilizes aspherical lens elements to ensure edge-to-edge sharpness throughout the zoom range. Also, it utilizes both the HD PENTAX coating for limiting flare and ghosting for excellent contrast in your images as well as a Super Protect coating to ensure the lens elements aren't easily damaged or scratched.


Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 18-50mm f/4-5.6 DC WR RE Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length18-55mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.23x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements2
HD CoatingYes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions71 x 41mm
Weight158g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

MTF Chart

Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 18-50mm f/4-5.6 DC WR RE MTF Wide

Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 18-50mm f/4-5.6 DC WR RE MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *