Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR

Pentax HD PENTAX DA 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2014-10-29

MSRP Price: $649

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: A versatile wide-angle to telephoto zoom for Pentax DSLRs, the HD PENTAX DA 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR Lens offers a 24.5-130mm-equivalent focal length to benefit working in a wide variety of shooting situations. One extra-low dispersion glass element and three aspherical elements have been incorporated within the optical design to minimize chromatic aberrations and distortion throughout the zoom range and an HD (High-Definition) coating has been applied to maintain light transmission and reduce surface reflections. Additionally, an SP (Super Protect) coating has also been applied to the front and rear lens surfaces and an overall weather-resistant construction benefits this lens' use in a wide array of working conditions.


Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 16-85mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-85mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.26x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-38
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)19°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements3
HD CoatingYes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions78 x 94mm
Weight488g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *