Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 15mm f/4 ED AL Limited

Pentax HD Pentax DA 15mm f/4 ED AL Limited

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 15mm f/4 ED

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2013-08-27

MSRP Price: $700

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The Pentax SMCP-DA 12-24mm f/4 ED AL lens was developed for exclusive use with Pentax digital SLR cameras, and is a compact, lightweight two-times zoom lens that offers an ultra-wide-angle perspective equivalent to 18.5mm to 37mm in the 35mm format. The image circle in DA-series lenses is designed to perfectly match the 23.5mm x 15.7mm size of the CCD used in Pentax digital SLR cameras to optimize camera performance. This design also contributes to a drastic reduction in size, weight and production cost, compared to 35mm-format counterparts with similar specifications.


Pentax HD PENTAX-DA 15mm f/4 ED AL Limited Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length15mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C / DX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)86°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.18m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63.50 x 40.64mm
Weight190g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *