Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA645 35mm f/3.5 AL [IF]

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA645 35mm f3.5 AL [IF]

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 645 35mm f/3.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Pentax 645 / MF

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax 645

Release Date: 2015-11-11

MSRP Price: $1599.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Providing a wide-angle field of view on Pentax 645-series medium format cameras, the HD PENTAX-D FA645 35mm f/3.5 AL [IF] Lens blends an expansive perspective favored by interior, architectural, and landscape photographers with a sophisticated optical design for notable sharpness and even illumination. The 10 elements in 7 groups design incorporates one glass-molded aspherical element, one hybrid aspherical element, and one high refractive index low dispersion element, all of which combine to suppress chromatic and spherical aberrations and other distortions. Complementing the optical layout is an HD lens coating, which has been applied to individual elements to control flare and ghosting for contrast-rich, color-accurate results.


Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA645 35mm f/3.5 AL [IF] Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypePentax 645
FormatPentax 645 / MF
Compatible Format(s)645 Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/32
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements2
HD CoatingYes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions88 x 90mm
Weight570g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA645 35mm f/3.5 AL [IF] Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA645 35mm f3.5 AL [IF] MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *