Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA* 70-200mm f/2.8 ED DC AW

Pentax HD PENTAX D FA 70-200mm f/2.8ED DC AW

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 70-200mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2015-02-04

MSRP Price: $2296.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Pairing a versatile zoom range with a fast, constant f/2.8 maximum aperture, the HD PENTAX D FA* 70-200mm f/2.8 ED DC AW Lens is a telephoto zoom designed for Pentax K-mount DSLRs. Offering a 105-300mm-equivalent focal length range with APS-C cameras, this lens is particularly well-suited to sports, landscape, and wildlife uses, especially when working in trying light conditions. Extra-low dispersion glass elements have been incorporated within the optical design to minimize chromatic aberrations and distortions, as well as produce a high degree of sharpness from edge-to-edge. HD and Aero Bright coatings have also been applied to lens elements to reduce reflections and flare and a Super Protect coating also helps to shield the front and rear elements from dust, water, and oils. Further enabling its use in difficult conditions, this 70-200mm f/2.8 also features a weather-resistant construction with 13 separate seals to block moisture and dust from entering the lens.


Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA* 70-200mm f/2.8 ED DC AW Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 70-200mm
Mount Type Pentax K
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.13x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 34.5°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 12.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 19
Lens Groups 16
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Special Glass Elements 2 Super ED Elements, 4 Extraordinary-low Dispersion Elements
HD Coating Yes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC) No
Fluorine Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.2m
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 91.5 x 203mm
Weight 1755g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Pentax HD PENTAX D FA 70-200mm f/2.8ED DC AW Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Pentax HD PENTAX D FA 70-200mm f/2.8ED DC AW MTF Wide

Pentax HD PENTAX D FA 70-200mm f/2.8ED DC AW MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *