Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 645 Macro 90mm f/2.8 ED AW SR

Pentax HD DFA645 Macro 90mm f/2.8 ED AW SR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 645 Macro 90mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Pentax 645 / MF

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax 645

Release Date: 2012-09-10

MSRP Price: $4499.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Pentax 90mm f/2.8 D FA 645 Macro ED AW SR Lens is a fast, medium-length lens (equivalent to 71mm in 35mm-format) for use with Pentax 645-mount medium format cameras. The f/2.8 maximum aperture provides greater control over depth of field and features rounded 9-blade diaphragm construction. This lens has the Pentax Quick-Shift Focus System for rapid switching between auto and manual focus modes, and integrates a Shake Reduction mechanism for countering the effects of camera shake or image blur.


Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 645 Macro 90mm f/2.8 ED AW SR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length90mm
Mount TypePentax 645
FormatPentax 645 / MF
Compatible Format(s)Pentax 645
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.5x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)34°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.41m
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.35 x 3.81cm
Weight1040g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *