Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 28-105mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 28-105mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 28-105mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2016-02-17

MSRP Price: $499.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Versatile, relatively compact, and compatible with full-frame K-mount DSLRs, the HD PENTAX-D FA 28-105mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR Lens from Pentax will be a perfect pairing for many shooters thanks to its wide-angle to medium telephoto range. The lens also features an f/3.5-5.6 variable aperture to help keep size down while also utilizing ED glass elements to reduce aberrations. The lens sports both Super Protect and HD multi-layer coatings in order to protect against accidental damage and reduce flaring and ghosting.


Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 28-105mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 28-105mm
Mount Type Pentax K
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.22x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/22-f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 53°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 15.5°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 75°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 23.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 15
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 3
HD Coating Yes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC) No
Fluorine Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 72.9 x 86.6mm
Weight 439g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 28-105mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 28-105mm f/3.5-5.6 ED DC WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *