Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 24-70mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 24-70mm f2.8 ED SDM WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 24-70mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2015-09-24

MSRP Price: $1296.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A fast, standard zoom featuring a sophisticated optical design, the HD Pentax-D FA 24-70mm f/2.8ED SDM WR Lens from Pentax is designed for use on full-frame K mount DSLRs, as well as APS-C cameras where it provides a 36-105mm equivalent focal length range. The constant f/2.8 maximum aperture offers consistent performance throughout the zoom range and pairs with a rounded nine-blade diaphragm to produce smooth shallow depth of field imagery. The lens' design incorporates a trio of extra-low dispersion elements, three aspherical elements, and one anomalous dispersion aspherical element to control a variety of aberrations and distortions in order to produce well-corrected images with notable sharpness and even illumination. An HD coating has also been applied to further benefit working in difficult lighting conditions by suppressing lens flare and ghosting for increased contrast and color neutrality.


Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 24-70mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements4
HD CoatingYes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Minimum Focus Distance0.38m
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions88.5 x 109.5mm
Weight787g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 24-70mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 24-70mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR MTF Wide

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 24-70mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *