Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 150-450mm f/4.5-5.6 DC AW

Pentax HD PENTAX D FA 150-450mm f/4.5-5.6 DC AW

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 150-450mm f/4.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2015-02-04

MSRP Price: $2496.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A truly long-reaching telephoto zoom for Pentax DSLRs, the HD PENTAX D FA 150-450mm f/4.5-5.6 DC AW Lens pairs advanced optical and mechanical design elements with an extensive 225-675mm-equivalent focal length range when used on APS-C cameras. Extra-low dispersion glass elements are incorporated within the construction to minimize chromatic aberrations and distortions, as well as produce a high degree of sharpness throughout the zoom range. HD coatings have also been applied to lens elements to reduce reflections and flare and a Super Protect coating also helps to shield the front and rear elements from dust, water, and oils. In regard to focusing, a DC autofocus motor realizes fast and quiet performance and is accentuated by the Quick-Shift Focus System for changing between AF and MF control by simply turning the focusing ring. Designed for wildlife, nature, and sports shooters, this long lens pairs sophisticated optical traits with fast-paced focusing controls for intuitive handling.


Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 150-450mm f/4.5-5.6 DC AW Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length150-450mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.22x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-27
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)16.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups14
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Special Glass Elements1 Extraordinary-Low Dispersion Element
HD CoatingYes
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance2m
Filter Information
Filter Size86mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions95 x 241.5mm
Weight2kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Pentax HD PENTAX D FA 150-450mm f/4.5-5.6 DC AW Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Pentax HD PENTAX D FA 150-450mm f/4.5-5.6 DC AW MTF Wide

Pentax HD PENTAX D FA 150-450mm f/4.5-5.6 DC AW MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *