Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 15-30mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 15-30mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 15-30mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax K

Release Date: 2016-02-17

MSRP Price: $1449.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A specialized, ultra-wide angle zoom, the HD PENTAX-D FA 15-30mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR Lens from Pentax offers full-frame shooters an excellent f/2.8 constant aperture to allow for exceptional control over depth of field and the ability to work in low-light conditions. It uses ED glass elements to reduce aberrations and features an HD multi-layer coating to limit flare and ghosting. Operation is fast, with a Supersonic Direct-Drive Motor (SDM) for autofocus and it has a Quick-Shift focus system for switching between auto and manual focusing. And, it can focus down to 11" for convenience.


Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 15-30mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length15-30mm
Mount TypePentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.20x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)86°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)50°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)111°
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)72°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements3
HD CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions98.6 x 143.5mm
Weight1040g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 15-30mm f/2.8 ED SDM WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Pentax HD PENTAX-D FA 15-30mm f2.8 ED SDM WR MTF Chart

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments