Pentax 06 Telephoto Zoom 15-45mm f/2.8

Pentax 06 Telephoto Zoom 15-45mm f/2.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 06 15-45mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Pentax Q

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax Q

Release Date: 2012-09-10

MSRP Price: $297

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Pentax 06 Telephoto Zoom 15-45mm f/2.8 Lens is a long-range telephoto zoom lens equivalent to 83-249mm in the 35mm format. It is compatible with Pentax Q-mount cameras and features a wide maximum aperture of f/2.8 throughout the entire zoom range. Within the lens construction, two Extra-low Dispersion glass elements and one super-low dispersion glass element are included for greater image sharpness and clarity. Additionally, a Super Protect (SP) coating is applied to the front lens surface for enhanced protection and greater ease when cleaning.


Pentax 06 Telephoto Zoom 15-45mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length15-45mm
Mount TypePentax Q
FormatPentax Q
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Q
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.05x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)29°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups10
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements1 Super Low-Dispersion Element
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance1m
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-On
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions49.78 x 55.88mm
Weight90g
Other Information
Available in ColorsSilver and Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *