Pentax 05 Telephoto Toy Lens 18mm f/8

Pentax 05 Telephoto Toy Lens 18mm f/8

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 05 18mm f/8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Pentax Q

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Pentax Q

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $77

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Pentax 18mm f/8 Toy Lens Telephoto for Q Mount Cameras delivers subdued, nostalgic telephoto images like photos taken by a toy camera. It\'s a unifocal lens with an angle of view similar to a 100 mm lens in the 35mm format. Supplied for use with Pentax Q series cameras, this lens is designed specifically to retain various lens aberrations. It\'s ideal for producing a toy camera effect, without having to simulate it in post-production


Pentax 05 Telephoto Toy Lens 18mm f/8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length18mm
Mount TypePentax Q
FormatPentax Q
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Q
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.08x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/8
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)24.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements3
Lens Groups3
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.27m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions40.6 x 19.5cm
Weight18g
Other Information
Available in ColorsSilver

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *