Pentax 02 Standard Zoom 5-15mm f/2.8-4.5

Pentax 5-15mm f/2.8-4.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Pentax

Also Known As: Pentax 02 5-15mm f/2.8-4.5

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Pentax Q

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Pentax Q

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $297

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 5-15mm f/2.8-4.5 Zoom Lens for Q Mount Cameras from Pentax is an ideal everyday lens for the Pentax Q camera. A 3x telephoto with focal length equivalent to 27.5-83mm in 35mm format, this lightweight, compact lens covers the range from a moderate wide-angle to a short telephoto. The f/2.8-4.5 maximum aperture is wide enough to capture images in low-light situations, and the built-in neutral density (ND) filter gives you a selectable 2-stop light reduction for greater flexibility in creative exposure. The built-in lens shutter will sync with the camera\'s built-in flash at up to 1/2000s. The 5-15mm lens will focus as close as 11.8\".


Pentax 02 Standard Zoom 5-15mm f/2.8-4.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length5-15mm
Mount TypePentax Q
FormatPentax Q
Compatible Format(s)Pentax Q
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.06x
Shake Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-4.5
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)76°-29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades5
HD CoatingNo
Super-Multi Coating (SMC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Supersonic Direct-drive Motor (SDM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.3m
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions48.5 x 48mm
Weight96g
Other Information
Available in ColorsSilver

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *