Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 45-175mm f/4-5.6 ASPH OIS

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 45-175mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 45-175mm f/4.0-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2011-08-26

MSRP Price: $362.97

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Panasonic's Lumix G X Vario PZ 45-175mm f/4.0-5.6 Zoom OIS Lens (Black) is a compact 3.8x telephoto zoom lens for Micro 4/3 cameras. With a 90-350mm (equivalent in 35mm format) range, this lens is only 2.42 x 3.54


Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 45-175mm f/4-5.6 ASPH OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length45-175mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.88x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.0-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-22
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.90m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions61.6 x 90mm
Weight210g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 45-175mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 45-175mm f/4.0-5.6 ASPH OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *