Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Panasonic

Also Known As: Panasonic 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2011-08-26

MSRP Price: $324

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Panasonic premium LUMIX G X VARIO PZ 14-42mm/F3.5-5.6 ASPH./ POWER O.I.S. (H-PS14042) lens is the newest addition to the Lumix CSC lens lineup. With electric-powered zoom operation, the retractable Power Zoom H-PS14042 lens is extremely compact, approximately 26.8mm in length, and weighs approximately 3.35oz, offering ultra-high portability.Panasonic’s new premium LUMIX ”X” Series of lenses, including the LUMIX G X VARIO PZ 14-42mm/F3.5-5.6 ASPH./ POWER O.I.S., offers a versatile zoom range of 14-42mm (35mm camera equivalent: 28-84mm) suitable for a wide range of scenes, such as dynamic landscape to portrait. Crystallizing Panasonic\'s optical technologies, the LUMIX X lenses feature superb image rendering for lifelike textures, crisp edge-to-edge contrast, a unique Nano Surface Coating to help minimize ghosts and flaring in natural settings with remarkable transparency.


Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-42mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-22
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements4
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size37mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions61 x 47.7mm
Weight95g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Panasonic Lumix G X Vario PZ 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 ASPH OIS MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *